β-Arbutin

Picture of β-Arbutin

Add time:2015-12-15 15:20:00


β-Arbutin


[Basic info]
Appearance:              White powder or crystalline powder
Synonym:                    Arbutine, beta-arbutin, ursin

Chemical name:         4-Hydroxyphenyl-beta-D-glucopyranoside 

Solubility:                     Easily soluble in hot water and ethanol, slightly soluble in cold water

Molecular formula:      C12H16O7

Molecular weight:        272.25g/mole 

CAS number:               497-76-7

[Application]

Arbutin effectively inhibits formation of melanin, splash and fleck can be got ride of and no side effects are caused. Arbutin can also moisten the skin which looks very lightening, so arbutin is used skin lightening and whitening agents in the cosmetics. Arbutin was also used as a drug.

1.Beta arbutin will relieve and dispell chloasma, melanin, acne ect;

2.Beta arbutin has good effects of sterilization and relieving cough;

3.Beta arbutin used to alleviate pain of burn and scald,enhancing immune fuction;

4.Beta arbutin can promote skin elasticity, retaining skin moisture and slowing down aging skin;

5.Beta arbutin has the function of restraining the activity of tyrosinase, preventing the formation of melanin.

 

[Shelf life]  

24 months when properly stored

 

[Storage] 

Store in cool & dry place; Keep away from strong light and heat.



COA and other certificates will be sent under request!

 


the last:α-Arbutin